Meet our Prep Staff

Mike Crossley
Mike Crossley
Head of Prep, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
NPQH, BEd (Hons) English & PE, MHFA Instructor
Ed Wood
Ed Wood
Senior Deputy Head Procedures & Operations, Games Coach
BSc Economics (Hons), PGCE, DSL trained
Christine Franklin
Christine Franklin
Deputy Head Pastoral & Welfare, Designated Safeguarding Lead
BA (Hons) Fashion Management, Business & Design Management, PGCE Masters Secondary Design & Technology

Sarah Menegaz
Sarah Menegaz
Deputy Head Teaching & Learning
Maîtrise in English Literature and Language (MA equivalent);
PGCE (Secondary MFL – French and German)
Ross Hamilton
Ross Hamilton
Assistant Deputy Head Teaching & Learning, Head of Latin, Games Coach, Y6 Form Tutor
MA (Hons), PGCE
Lucy Beedell
Lucy Beedell
Head of English & Drama, Y7/8 Form Tutor
BEd English (Hons)
David Sowry
David Sowry
Head of Maths, Head of Year 5 & 6
BSc Education Maths & Technology
Mark Wilkinson
Mark Wilkinson
Head of Science, PSHEE Co-ordinator
MBA, materials Engineering Postgraduate Diploma, BSc (Hons) Chemistry
Tom Hoare
Tom Hoare
Head of History, Head of Year 7 & 8, Games Coach
BSc (Hons) International Business Management and Marketing, PGCE, DSL trained
James Stubbs
James Stubbs
Head of French, Y7/8 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Modern Foreign Languages, PGCE
Andrew Forsey
Andrew Forsey
Head of Design & Technology, Games Coach, Y5 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Industrial Design & Technology with Education, PGCE
Philippa Briggs
Philippa Briggs
Director of Music
MA Education, PGCE, BA (Hons) in Music, DipABRSM
Nigel Edwards
Nigel Edwards
Head of Art, Y5 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Art Education Studies
PGCE
Tristan Willis
Tristan Willis
Head of Geography , Languages & Maths Teacher, Games Coach, Y5 Form Tutor
MA Education & Development, QTS, BSc in Geology
Fiona Hambidge
Fiona Hambidge
Head of Religious Studies
CertEd FISTC
Ka Yan Chong
Ka Yan Chong
Head of Computing, English and Science Teacher, Y5 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) International Relations, PGCE

Grant Dixon
Grant Dixon
IT Technician
BSc (Hons) Computing CCNA
Irving Newton
Irving Newton
Teacher History & English
BEd (Hons)
Amy Lightfoot
Amy Lightfoot
Science & Maths Teacher, Y7 & 8 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Primary Teacher Education
Isabelle Temple
Isabelle Temple
Y3 Class Teacher

Adam Sayer
Adam Sayer
Y3 Class Teacher, History Teacher and Games Coach
BSc Psychology, PGCE Upper Primary with Spanish
Sarah Howe
Sarah Howe
Y3 Class Teacher, English Teacher
PGCE, BA (Hons) English
Clare Hume
Clare Hume
Y3 Class Teacher
Ryan Findlay
Ryan Findlay
Head of Years 3 & 4, Y4 Class Teacher, Maths Teacher and Games Coach PGCE, BSc (Hons), UKCC Level 2 Cricket Coach, Level 2 in Dodgeball, Multiskills, Level 1 in Handball and Football
Louise Daniels
Louise Daniels
Y4 Class Teacher & Drama
BEd (Hons) English and Drama
Linda Wynne
Linda Wynne
Y4 Class Teacher, English Teacher, French Teacher (Pre-Prep)
MA French and German, PCGE
Sam Hearn
Sam Hearn
SENCO, Head of Accelerated Learning (Learning Support)
BA (Hons), PGCE, SENCO Award; Level 3 in Supporting Learners with Dyslexia
Helen Newton
Helen Newton
Accelerated Learning (Learning Support) Teacher
HND Business Studies, HND Early Childhood Studies 2000, PGCE
Andrea Peters
Andrea Peters
Accelerated Learning (Learning Support) Assistant
NVQ Level 3 in Supporting Teaching and Learning, BA (Hons) Arts & Aesthetics
Moray Williams
Moray Williams
HLTA Learning Support PGCE, BSc (Hons) Environmental Science
Sarah Tomlinson
Sarah Tomlinson
Teaching Assistant Montessori Centre International Cert in Early Child Hood
Iain Martin
Iain Martin
Head of Boys’ Games, Geography Teacher, Y7/8 Form Tutor
BSc (Hons) in Sports Studies and Geography with QTS
Marie Hood
Marie Hood
Head of Girls’ Games
BEd (Hons), PE minor Geog, Hockey, Netball & Cricket Coaching, Lifesaving, First Aid at Work
Sally Bridgstock
Sally Bridgstock
Games Coach
CertEd QTLS, Badminton England Tutor /Assessor, Dipl in Leisure and Recreation Studies, NVQAssessor/Internal Verifier, HND Business and Sports Coaching
Olivia Williams
Olivia Williams
Games Coach
BTEC National Dip. in Sports Coaching, Development and Fitness
Tom Ling
Tom Ling
Games Coach
Level 1 Hockey, Cricket and Rounders Coach
Sarah Heatley
Sarah Heatley
Swimming Coach
National Rescue Award for Swimming teachers and coaches. ASA Level 2 Extended Dip in Swim Coaching
Joanne Goldsmith
Joanne Goldsmith
Teaching Assistant
NVQ level 2 and NVQ level 3
Natalie Buckley
Natalie Buckley
OCN Forest School Leader Level 3; BA (Hons) in Childhood studies
Elaine Ives
Elaine Ives
Senior Matron, Boarding Assistant
State enrolled nurse
Beverley Greeves
Beverley Greeves
Assistant Matron
Qualified Nurse – General Nursing (level 1), Teaching and Assessing in Clinical Practice (ENB 998), Medicines Awareness Course for Schools
Laura Tibbenham
Laura Tibbenham
Teaching Assistant
BA (Hons) Physical Education

Head of Prep: Mike Crossley

Senior Deputy Head, Procedures & Operations: Ed Wood

Deputy Head Pastoral & Welfare: Christine Franklin

Deputy Head Teaching & Learning: Sarah Menegaz

Head of Pre-Prep & EYFS: Allison Skipper

Mental Health First Aiders

Head of Prep: Mike Crossley

Head of Pre-Prep & EYFS: Allison Skipper

Senco, Head of Accelerated Learning: Sam Hearn

HLTA Learning Support: Moray Williams

Teaching Assistant: Janine Daws

School Houses

Crows
Crows
Head of House
Ross Hamilton
House Colour
Yellow
Owls
Owls
Head of House
Iain Martin
House Colour
Blue
Wrens
Wrens
Head of House
Sarah Howe
House Colour
Green
Hawks
Hawks
Head of House
Ed Wood
House Colour
Red

Support Staff

Sue Potts
Sue Potts
Headmaster’s PA
Linda Trett
Linda Trett
Admissions Secretary
Nicola Rampling
Nicola Rampling
School Secretary
Management Foundation Programme; Personnel Practice
Nicola Bell
Nicola Bell
School Secretary
Julie Berry
Julie Berry
Pre-Prep and EYFS Secretary
Rachel Smith
Rachel Smith
Health, Safety & Compliance Officer
NEBOSH NGC Occupational Health & Safety, NEBOSH NFC Fire Safety & Risk Management, ILM Management and Leadership Diploma, CITB Environmental (SEATS), QCF Workplace Learning Champion
Lisa Green
Lisa Green
Chief Operating Officer
Julian Long
Julian Long
Head of Estates and Operations
Sara Winser
Sara Winser
Creative Marketing Executive
BA (Hons) Illustration
Joe Campen
Joe Campen
Executive Head Chef
RIPHH Royal Institute Public Health & Hygiene; BTEC Level 4 Cttls, Level 2 Food Hygiene
Deborah Bunting
Deborah Bunting
Assistant Cook
Level 2 Food Hygiene
James Jarvis
James Jarvis
Assistant Cook
Hospitality & Catering, C&G Diploma in preparing food, Level 2 Food Hygiene
Sandra Billham
Sandra Billham
Assistant Cook
NVQ 2 & 3 Professional Cookery, Level 2 Food Hygiene
Rachel Douglas
Rachel Douglas
Catering Assistant

Kelly Tottingham
Kelly Tottingham
Catering Assistant Level 2 Food Hygiene

Estates Team

Ian Green
Ian Green
Lead Estates Supervisor qualified Electrician, IOSH accreditation for Manual Handling/Risk Assessing Instruction, NEBOSH National General Certificate, National Construction Certificate.

Kane Munday
Kane Munday
Groundsman
Christopher Jarvis
Christopher Jarvis
Estates and Grounds Assistant
Carl Green
Carl Green
Estates Maintenance Supervisor
Andrew Young
Andrew Young
Groundsman
National Diploma in the Science and Practice of Turfculture and Sportsground Management (IOG – The Institute of Groundsmanship), Lantra Tree Inspection Certificate

Kristina Black
Kristina Black
Gap Student
George Masdin
George Masdin
Gap Student

1st Aid and Child Protection training are reviewed annually and updated as necessary.