Sports Day brings out a real sense of community amongst us all and this year’s Prep School and Pre-Prep Sports Days were no different. Pupils relished and took on opportunities to compete in a range of challenging events both on an individual level as well as in teams for their houses with real gusto.

Prep School Sports Day
More records were broken and new personal bests achieved in this year’s Prep School Sports Day. Our Year 3 and 4 girls and boys were offered to test their metal at hurdles, throw and jump events whilst Years 5 to 8 battled it out in the discus, javelin, shot put, high jump and long jump events. All year groups took part in the 100m sprints in age races and the day finished with the hotly contested house relays.

Many congratulations to the following pupils who showed offer their talent in the Junior section, it’s wonderful to see so much young talent coming through:

Year 3 Javelin winner – Jacob C 17.8m
Year 4 Javelin winner – Theo G 14.0m
Year 3 Long Jump winner – Venna M 1.66m
Year 4 long jump winner – Archie S 1.65m
Year 3 Hurdles winner – Jacob C
Year 4 Hurdles winner – Thomas S
Year 3 Sprint winner – Jacob C
Year 4 Sprint winner – Reuben B

A very special mention to Jacob C for winning three of the Y3 events!

In the Senior section congratulations go to Year 7 pupils Gracie C who managed to break her own recently set new record of 1.36m with an even higher jump of 1.38m! Garcie’s performance stood out on the day and she was the worthy recipient of the Athlete of the Day Barker Cup. Well done also to Year 6 pupil Grace H-K who broke to record in the shot put and set the new distance at 7.80m. The 100m Cup went to this year’s fastest runner Year 7 pupil La’Sean S who also secured this cup last year!

sports day

A huge congratulations to all pupils in Crows who were the overall winners and took great delight in collecting their trophy with a proud and broad smiling Mr Hamilton’s in the background!

sports_day

Last but certainly not least, a very well done to all our participants and a big thank you to all parents, families and friends who cheered on from the sidelines.

Pre-Prep Sport Day

Our younger pupils in Pre-Prep also relished the opportunity to show off their skills and our girls and boys enjoyed the opportunity to take part in the bean bag throw, speed bounce, high jump, long jump and javelin events as well as the individual races and the ever so exciting relay races!

preprep_sport_day

Well done to all children with special congratulations to the following Year 2 pupils who were awarded the following:

Isobel S  – Sexton Cup for Achievement in Sport,
Harry S – Year 2 Athlete of the Day,
Finlay B, Thomas C and Charlie C for  their Endeavour in Sport.

Big applause for Crows who won the House Team Athletics Award Team Shield – great teamwork!

Also awarded on the day were the Pre-Prep Cross Country Award and the Tennis Edge Plate (the most promising tennis players) based on performances in both of these earlier in the year. These went to Jack L – Cross Country and Rory S – Tennis – very well done!

We now look forward to our Early Years Sports Day which will take place on 13 June!